Working communities should no longer have to pay television tax

Companies should not have to pay the radio and television license fee twice if they are members of a consortium. On Monday, the National Council approved a bill to that effect without any dissenting votes.

serafe-t

The large chamber thus took up a request from the parliamentary initiative of Councillor of States Hans Wicki (FDP/NW). The Telecommunications Committee of the Council of States (KVF-S) had drafted the amendment to the law.

Today, not only companies but also joint ventures have to pay a tax. The reason for this is that joint ventures are subject to VAT: The registration of companies subject to the levy is based on the corresponding register.

This also covers joint ventures that were founded by companies with the sole purpose of processing a specific transaction. The tax is then levied both on the companies involved and on the joint venture. This double taxation is to be prevented.

 

Valid from the beginning of 2021

The bill now goes to the Council of States. It will decide on Tuesday. If, as expected, it also says yes, the Federal Act on Radio and Television will be amended accordingly.

The National Council also enshrined in the law without a dissenting vote that the amendments should enter into force retroactively to January 1, 2021 if it is established ten days after the end of the referendum deadline that no referendum has been held against the law. Otherwise, the Federal Council should determine the entry into force. It can also bring the law into force retroactively.

The obligation for companies to pay the levy was originally part of the package of measures in favor of the media. As the parliamentary discussion has been delayed, mainly due to skepticism regarding the promotion of online media, the preliminary committees have decided to deal with this part of the bill separately. (SDA)

More articles on the topic