National Council wants to exempt companies from TV tax

Companies should not be required to pay a radio and television license fee. That is the demand of the National Council. On Wednesday, it approved a parliamentary initiative by Zurich SVP National Council member Gregor Rutz containing this demand.

serafe-t

The decision was made by 106 votes to 68 with 4 abstentions. The National Council had to decide on the parliamentary initiative because the Committee of the Council of States had spoken out against it, and clearly so. It rejected the amendment because the electorate had only approved the new levy system in 2015.

The company levy was introduced at that time. This feeds CHF 170 million per year into the tax pot. The majority in the National Council is of the opinion that companies are paying twice because company owners and employees already pay a tax as private individuals. "It's double taxation," said Rutz. The consequences of the abolition would be manageable and the SRG has already announced significant savings.

Rutz did not accept the accusation that the will of the people was not being respected. The media policy debate of recent months had shown that there was a need for action. The No Billag initiative had only been rejected because measures had been announced. It was a "no-but".

 

With the crowbar

Matthias Aebischer (SP/BE) accused Rutz of trying to bend majorities "with a crowbar". This was "coercion". Aebischer also pointed out that around three quarters of companies do not pay any tax. This would only relieve the burden on companies with turnovers in the millions and billions.

The majority of the Council took a different view. Owners and employees had already paid the levy, said committee spokesperson Jürg Grossen (GLP/BE). "You can't watch television or listen to the radio twice." In addition, SRG was constantly making savings, while income from the levy was constantly increasing.

The parliamentary initiative will now go to the Council of States, whose committee has already said no once. However, the committees of both chambers agree that working groups should not pay the tax twice. They have decided to draw up an exemption regulation. (SDA)

More articles on the topic